Practice Interactive case report

A 28 year old postpartum woman with right sided chest discomfort: case progression

BMJ 2006; 332 doi: https://doi.org/10.1136/bmj.332.7539.471 (Published 23 February 2006) Cite this as: BMJ 2006;332:471
  1. Girish Dwivedi, registrar in cardiology1,
  2. Sajad Ahmed Hayat, registrar in cardiology1,
  3. Andonis G Violaris, consultant cardiologist1,
  4. Roxy Senior, consultant cardiologist (roxy.senior@virgin.net)1
  1. 1 Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, Northwick Park Hospital, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 3UJ
  1. Correspondence to: R Senio
  • Accepted 25 November 2005

Last week (18 February, p 406) we presented the case of Mrs Patel, a 28 year old, seven month postpartum woman with an episode of right sided chest pain that was atypical of angina. Presence of cardiovascular risk factors and an abnormal electrocardiogram prompted further evaluation.

She was reviewed by a cardiologist, who organised further investigations. Her haemoglobin concentration was normal (131 g/l) with a slightly elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate of 20 mm/h. Her d-dimer concentration was normal (< 250 ng/ml). All her biochemistry results were normal with the exception of lipid concentration and thyroid …

View Full Text

Sign in

Log in through your institution

Free trial

Register for a free trial to thebmj.com to receive unlimited access to all content on thebmj.com for 14 days.
Sign up for a free trial

Subscribe