Editorials

Open access, impact, and demand

BMJ 2005; 330 doi: https://doi.org/10.1136/bmj.330.7500.1097 (Published 12 May 2005) Cite this as: BMJ 2005;330:1097

Article usage

Article metrics provide readers and authors with an indication of how often a specific article has been accessed month by month. It counts three formats - abstract/extract, full text and pdf. The page is updated each day.

AbstractFullPDF
October 20174664
September 20173210
August 20173730
July 20173420
June 20174110
May 20174950
April 20174600
March 20175592
February 20173930
January 20174640
December 20163421
November 20164282
October 20166221
September 20165140
August 20163010
July 20165951
June 20165650
May 20164700
April 20162531
March 20163900
February 20162910
January 20167941
December 20154351
November 20155454
October 20153963
September 20151373
August 20153652
July 20152311
June 20152210
May 20153852
April 20159530
March 20156820
February 20154521
January 20159710
December 201415031
November 20144030
October 20145621
September 20148574
August 201451751
July 2014115811
June 20146740
May 20146230
April 20148920
March 20148550
February 20146430
January 201414720
December 201312210
November 20135250
October 20135932
September 20132352
August 20133661
July 20134051
June 20133143
May 201322112
April 201356180
March 20131840
February 20131191
January 20131320
December 2012610
November 20122551
October 20121511
September 201211112
August 20121051
July 20121051
June 2012730
May 201213100
April 20122860
March 20122852
February 20122410
January 20122271
December 20110305
November 20117253
October 201126404
September 201129267
August 201119283
July 201117164
June 20111111
May 2011831
April 20111215
March 2011931
February 20111194
January 20112272
December 20101622
November 2010511
October 20103692
September 201017183
August 201022112
July 201020154
June 20101931
May 201017143
April 2010742
March 201026196
February 20108178
January 20101681
December 20091775
November 200918176
October 200918116
September 200916148
August 20091821
July 20093992
June 20091862
May 200915123
April 200911122
March 200914114
February 200913112
January 200912183
December 20085415
November 20084518
October 20084496
September 2008121027
August 20081710028
July 200811658
June 20083673
May 200866812
April 200865510
March 20086524
February 20085536
January 20084464
December 20072313
November 20079547
October 20078422
September 200794320
August 200733413
July 20072245
June 20077448
May 20077457
April 2007106612
March 200784611
February 20074408
January 200785710
December 20062517
November 200676017
October 200699213
September 20064338
August 200653911
July 200654419
June 20063469
May 20063258
April 20061299
March 200615169
February 2006261411
January 2006253110
December 20056542
November 20053811413
October 200543869
September 2005319316
August 2005166417
July 20052212123
June 20056322841
May 20054253317647