Relation between online “hit counts” and subsequent citations: prospective study of research papers in the BMJ

BMJ 2004; 329 doi: http://dx.doi.org/10.1136/bmj.329.7465.546 (Published 2 September 2004)
Cite this as: BMJ 2004;329:546

Article usage

Article metrics provide readers and authors with an indication of how often a specific article has been accessed month by month. It counts three formats - abstract/extract, full text and pdf. The page is updated each day.

HW statistics

Monthly Stats

MonthAbstractFullPDF
April 20140762
March 201401012
February 20140773
January 20140774
December 201321304
November 201311110
October 20131962
September 20132657
August 20131464
July 20130614
June 20131735
May 20134988
April 20131710
March 20130451
February 20130231
January 20130242
December 20120342
November 20120587
October 20120390
September 20120313
August 20120918
July 20121425
June 201223311
May 20129556
April 20120425
March 201205217
February 20120362
January 20120231
December 20110481
November 201117256
October 201113453
September 201113361
August 201110185
July 201116231
June 201113365
May 201111614
April 2011175822
March 201110545
February 20115256
January 20111444
December 20100276
November 20101555
October 20104569
September 201044812
August 20107575
July 20108697
June 20104597
May 201047613
April 20104687
March 201097612
February 20107467
January 201028315
December 200946211
November 2009410519
October 200978320
September 200958314
August 20095568
July 200938217
June 200924815
May 200937111
April 20090673
March 200908715
February 200906815
January 200908312
December 200806515
November 200807613
October 200801297
September 2008020710
August 2008015119
July 2008011919
June 2008016011
May 200801299
April 2008012611
March 2008015129
February 2008013520
January 20080918
December 20070548
November 200707523
October 200708213
September 20070437
August 200705516
July 20070579
June 200706515
May 200706818
April 200706822
March 2007010140
February 200706416
January 200706514
December 200607413
November 200609319
October 2006010116
September 200606915
August 200609213
July 2006012815
June 2006013317
May 2006017210
April 2006117121
March 2006119522
February 2006015816
January 2006015926
December 2005010416
November 2005018134
October 2005211914
September 2005013334
August 2005212913
July 2005113327
June 2005017268
May 2005116144
April 2005013820
March 2005527422
February 2005120434
January 2005017931
December 2004021427
November 20041022281
October 20040237102
September 200432630625

THIS WEEK'S POLL