Evidence based medicine: what it is and what it isn't

BMJ 1996; 312 doi: http://dx.doi.org/10.1136/bmj.312.7023.71 (Published 13 January 1996)
Cite this as: BMJ 1996;312:71

Article usage

Article metrics provide readers and authors with an indication of how often a specific article has been accessed month by month. It counts three formats - abstract/extract, full text and pdf. The page is updated each day.

HW statistics

Monthly Stats

MonthAbstractFullPDF
April 201428009660
March 2014434317280
February 2014386012230
January 2014358412200
December 2013303310650
November 2013371712200
October 2013352513730
September 2013277910320
August 2013200610100
July 201318098010
June 201321559240
May 2013304013000
April 201323348430
March 2013243412030
February 201323609520
January 201321388780
December 201219397130
November 2012426515490
October 2012380614100
September 2012155413570
August 201236012630
July 201242311030
June 201296711680
May 2012181712280
April 2012481218120
March 2012451823210
February 2012477617900
January 2012389132150
December 2011052410
November 201150465270
October 2011186667310
September 2011172851440
August 2011129940400
July 2011113032660
June 2011125639990
May 2011156551040
April 2011162853370
March 2011620828350
February 2011563921300
January 2011647924770
December 2010474018250
November 2010647636590
October 2010680625010
September 2010498421870
August 2010212417144
July 2010219116840
June 2010250518991
May 2010287621872
April 2010332126490
March 2010359638170
February 2010305225120
January 2010361427170
December 2009267420610
November 2009456531212
October 2009362637621
September 2009284423591
August 2009241418540
July 2009258218920
June 2009286720173
May 2009349624211
April 2009331229471
March 2009362638841
February 2009150530290
January 2009132527820
December 200821432824
November 2008163452902
October 2008250760080
September 200821448080
August 200813330920
July 200810732480
June 200811336881
May 200814142590
April 200811345310
March 200815543420
February 200815242680
January 200819443990
December 200716936580
November 200713842230
October 200715242310
September 200713737290
August 200710729290
July 200736523520
June 200743727610
May 200762833940
April 200779934220
March 2007100339070
February 200765135730
January 2007102142891
December 200662625290
November 200678635690
October 200684336690
September 200670832620
August 2006128627010
July 2006193027830
June 2006184727660
May 2006247733650
April 200675936721
March 200629543590
February 200623934410
January 200621233470
December 200518824600
November 200525035090
October 200522931530
September 200526329970
August 200518721720
July 200513118390
June 200517919070
May 200515721290
April 200520224740
March 200520830690
February 200519125860
January 200516326690
December 200416918200
November 200414725080
October 200412921730
September 20047524061
August 20042520710
July 20041317790
June 20041519860
May 20041019801
April 20041319761
March 20041624100
February 2004317861
January 2004618090
December 20031213450
November 2003318911
October 2003421840
September 2003119960
August 2003010824
July 200319770

THIS WEEK'S POLL